Skip to content

Personal Care

Acacia Specialty Chemicals has a big footprint in the Personal Care industry in South and represents Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co. Ltd (www.tinci.com) based in China, one of the largest Personal Care producers on the mainland. Their extensive range of products covers the majority
of Personal Care applications.

Carbomers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Carbomer
9003--01--04
Short flow, excellent suspending and thickening performance
21kg
Ex stock
Carbomer
9003--01--04
Short flow, high clarity version of Carbomer 340
21kg
On request
Carbomer
9003--01--04
Long flow, excellent suspending performance in low to medium viscosity products
21kg
On request
Carbomer
9003--01--04
Short flow, polymerized in a co-solvent system, with excellent suspending and thickening performance
20kg
Ex stock
Carbomer
9003--01--04
Extra high viscosity, short flow applicable in many formulas
21kg
Ex stock
Carbomer
9003--01--04
Short flow and self wetting carbomer, providing a refreshing sensory feeling in formulations
20kg
Ex stock

Cellulose Ethers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose
9004-62-0
HEC is compatible with a wide range of surfactant systems allowing you to create crystal clear serums, softer creams and lotions and permits formulations to vary in viscosity from liquid to gel
25kg
Ex stock
Hydroxy Propyl Methyl Cellulose
9004-65-3
Used as an emulsifier thickening and suspending agent mostly used in bath soaps, sunscreens, shampoos and cleansers in low concentrations of ?5%
25kg
Ex stock

Mild Amphoteric Surfactants

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine 30%
61789-40-9
Mild and low residual surfactant with good detergency and foamability
200kg
Ex stock
Cocoamidopropylamine Oxide
68155-09-9
Suitable for shampoo, shower gel and dish soap.
200kg
On request
Lauramidopropyl Betaine
86438-78-0
Mild and low residual surfactant with good detergency and foamability. Widely used in shampoo, shower gels and facial cleanser
200kg
On request
Lauramidopropylamine Oxide
61792-31-2
Suitable for shampoo, shower gel and dish soap.
200kg
On request
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate
68650-39-5
Mild amphoteric surfactant with good detergency and foamability, can reduce irritation in formulations for shampoo shower gels and facial cleansers.
200kg
Ex stock

Mild Sarcosinate Surfactants

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate
61791-59-1
Mild sarcosinate surfactant with low irritation, good foaming and cleaning ability, easy to rinse off and tolerant to hard water
200kg
On request
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
137-16-6
Mild sarcosinate surfactant with low irritation, good foaming and cleaning ability, easy to rinse off and tolerant to hard water
200kg
Ex stock
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
137-16-6
Mild sarcosinate surfactant with low irritation, good foaming and cleaning ability, easy to rinse off and tolerant to hard water
200kg
On request
Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate
30364-51-3
Mild sarcosinate surfactant with low irritation, good foaming and cleaning ability, easy to rinse off and tolerant to hard water
200kg
On request

Mild Glutamate Surfactants

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
68187-32-6
Mild surfactant, low irritation, good foamability and cleaning ability. Applicable in weak acid conditions suitable for baby products
60kg
On request
Cocoyl Glutamic Acid
210357-12-3
ability. Applicable in weak acid conditions suitable for baby productsMild surfactant, low irritation, good foamability and cleaning
25kg
On request
Lauryl Glutamic Acid
3397-65-7
Mild surfactant, low irritation, good foamability and cleaning ability. Applicable in weak acid conditions suitable for baby products
25kg
On request
Potassium Lauroyl Glutamate
89187-78-0
Mild surfactant, low irritation, good foamability and cleaning ability. Applicable in weak acid conditions suitable for baby products
200kg
On request

Mild Glycinate Surfactants

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
90387-74-9
Outstanding foamability to produce clear product in a weak base condition and a paste product in weak acid condition
200kg
On request
Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
301341-58-2
Outstanding foamability to produce clear product in a weak base condition and a paste product in weak acid condition
200kg
On request

Natural Methyl Glucoside

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Lauryl Methyl Gluceth-10 / Hydroxypropyldimonium Chloride
123005-57-2
Excellent emolient and moisturizing ability, with wet and dry compatibility when used in shampoo products
25kg
On request
PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
86893-19-8
Mild and high efficient thickener applicable in shampoo body wash and facial cleanser which reduces irritation in formulas
25kg
Ex stock
Methyl Gluceth 20
68239-42-9
Derived from natural glucose and is extremely mild, used in perfume and provides rich foam to shampoo, body wash and facial cleanser
50kg
Ex stock
PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether
61849-72-7
Derived from natural glucose and is extremely mild, used in perfume and provides rich foam to shampoo, body wash and facial cleanser
50kg
Ex stock

Silicone Dimethicone fluids

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Linear Polydimethylsiloxane
63148-62-9
Depending on formulation, can be used in skin creams, lotions and hair care
200kg
Ex stock
Linear Polydimethylsiloxane
63148-62-9
Depending on formulation, can be used in skin creams, lotions and hair care
200/25kg
Ex stock
Linear Polydimethylsiloxane
63148-62-9
Depending on formulation, can be used in skin creams, lotions and hair care
200kg
Ex stock

Silicone Wax - Oil Soluble

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Cetyl Dimethicone
191044-49-2
Provides and a light effect, is skin affinative and easy to apply
160kg
On request
Stearyl Dimethicone and Octadecene
67762-83-8
Provides and a light effect, is skin affinative and easy to apply. Melts quickly on the skin
160kg
On request

Silicone Wax - Water Soluble

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
N/A
Provides excellent absorbability on skin, reduces sticky feeling
160kg
On request
Bis-PEG-15 Methyl Ether Dimethicone
N/A
Provides a transparent aqueous solution, reduces viscosity and sticky feeling and increases foam volume
160kg
On request

Transparent Silicones

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethicone
541-02-6 / 63148-62-9
Provides a unique smooth and silky feeling, adds more gloss and texture
190.5kg
Ex stock
Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethiconol
541-02-6 / 70131-67-8
Provides a unique smooth and silky feeling, adds more gloss and texture
190.5kg
Ex stock
Dimethiconol and Dimethicone
541-02-6 / 63148-62-9
Provides an extremely smooth feeling, better gloss and moisurizing properties
180kg
On request

Silicone emulsifiers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
PEG-10 Dimethicone
68937-54-2
Polyoxyethylene modified silicone emulsifier that is an excellent W/O and W/Silicone emulsifier. Cab be used in transparent cream and suitable for cold and hot processes
18kg
On request
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
N/A
Suitable for hot and cold processes that is an excellent W/O and W/Silicone emulsifier and has good compatibility with oil. Gives formulation flexibility
18kg
On request

Water Soluble Silicones

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
PEG/PPG-22/23 Dimethicone
N/A
Water soluble silicone suitable for hair gel, foundations and deodorants.
200kg
On request
PEG 12 Dimethicone
N/A
Water soluble silicone which has low irritant properties, prevents sticky feeling, increases transparencyin gel products and can dissolve in Ethanol
200kg
Ex stock

Volatile Silicones

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Cyclopentasiloxane
541-02-6
Provides soft and silky feeling to skin and hair with refreshing non greasy characteristics
190kg
On request
Cyclopentasiloxane and Cyclohexasiloxane
541-02-6/540-97-6
TCS 6561 (D5+D6 % content ? 92)
190kg
On request
Cyclohexasiloxane
540-97-6
Compatible with alcohol and mineral oil provides fresh and non sticky feel
190kg
On request
Caprylyl Methicone
17955-88-3
Octyl modified siloxane which reduces greasy feeling in various formulations Improves dispersability of inorganic pigments especially in mineral oil. Also improves the SPF value of makeup and sunscreen products.
160kg
On request
Methyl Trimethicone
17955-88-3
Volatile branched polydimethylsiloxane widely used in skin care, hair care make up and make up remover
160kg
On request

Phenyl Silicones

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Phenyl Trimethicone
70131-69-0
Compatible with organic materials and enhances the dispersion of pigments in sunscreen and make up products. High refractive index giving glossy appearance
25kg
Ex stock

Amino Silicones

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Amodimethicone
71750-80-6
Amino modified silicone providing wet compatibility and softness
186kg
On request
Amodimethicone
71750-80-6
Provides protecting film on hair, repairs damaged hair and provides colour protection for dyed hair as well as excellent conditioning performance
25kg
On request

Silicone Elastomers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethicone / Crosspolymer
N/A
Oil base carrier using D5 as a carrier. Provides silky and non greasy sensory feel
180kg
On request
Cyclopentasiloxane and Dimethicone/ Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
N/A
Provides a very smooth, non sticky, matte effect compatible with pigments and sunscreens
180kg
On request

Cationic Cellulose Conditioners

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Polyquaternium 4
92183-41-0
Excellent conditioning properties and fixative in hair styling products
25kg
On request
Polyquaternium 10
68610-92-4
Thickener and conditioner used in hair care and skin care products
25kg
Ex stock

Cationic Conditioners

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Polyquaternium 47
197969-51-0
Suitable for hair care products in both wet and dry conditions and assists with detangling
60kg
On request
Polyquaternium 22
53694-17-0
Water soluble amphoteric polymer compatible with most anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Used in hair care formulations to create lubricity
200kg
On request
Polyquaternium 39
25136-75-8
Used in hair care and skin care products to create a smooth silky feel
60kg
On request
Polyquaternium 7
26590-05-6
Improves wet and dry compatibility in hair care products
60kg
Ex stock

Cationic Guar Conditioners

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
65497-29-2
Suitable for hair care and skin care.
25kg
Ex stock

Suspending Stabilizers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate / Copolymer
70879-60-6
Suitable for pH value 5.5-12.0 to produce transparent products in alkaline conditions especially clear hair gels
60kg
On request
Acrylates Copolymer
25035-69-2
Alkali swelled anionic rheology modifier applicable as a thickener, stabilizer and suspending agent in surfactant based products.
200kg
Ex stock

Emulsifiers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Polyacrylamide C13-14 Isoparaffin and Laureth 7
38193-60-1 / 64742-47-8 / 3055-97-8
Oil in water emulsifier that provides thickening and stabilizing in formulations
35kg
Ex stock
Sodium Polyacrylate C13-14 Isoparaffin and Laureth 7
9003--04--7 / 64742-47-8 / 3055-97-8
Oil in water emulsifier that provides thickening and stabilizing in formulations
35kg
Ex stock
PEG 7 Glycerol Cocoate
68201-46-7 / 68105-29-1
Non Ionic emulsifier for low viscous cosmetics. Miscible in vegetable oils and mineral oils
150kg
Ex stock
Polysorbate
9005-64-5
Non Ionic oil in water emulsifier and can be used as a solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils and can be used in creams, ointments, lipsticks, mascaras.
200kg
On request

Anti-Dandruff Series

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Zinc Pyrithione
13463-41-7
40kg
Ex stock
Zinc Pyrithione
13463-41-7
40kg
On request

Sunscreens

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Terphthalylidene Dicamphor
92761-26-7
Water soluble UVA sunscreen agent can be used as a broad spectrum
15kg
On request

Pearlizing Agents

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Ethylene Glycol DiStearate
627-83-8
Pearlescent opacifier and thickener in cosmetics, shampoos and foam baths
25kg
On request
Ethylene Glycol Mono Stearate
111-60-4
Pearlescent opacifier and thickener in cosmetics, shampoos and foam baths
25kg
On request

Perfume Solubilizers

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
PEG 40 Castor Oil
61788-85-0
Solubilizer and emulsifier as well as an excellent pigment dispersant
50kg
On request
PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
61788-85-0
Solubilizer for essential oils and emulsifier for hydrophobic substances
50kg
Ex stock

Preservatives

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
1,3-Bis(hydroxymethyl)-5,5-dimethylimidazolidine / 2,4-dione
6440-58-0
Highly effective against gram negative and gram positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. Used in leave on and rinse off products like creams and shampoos
25kg
Ex stock
Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone
96118-96-6
25kg
Ex stock
Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
99-76-3
Anti fungal agent used to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and mold
25kg
Ex stock
1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane
122-99-6
Mainly used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and is effective against gram negative bacteria and can be used in leave on and rinse off products
25kg
Ex stock
Propyl p-hydroxybenzoate
94-13-3
Anti fungal and antimicrobial agent used in many water based cosmetics
25kg
Ex stock

Fatty Acids

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Octadecanoic Acid
57--11--4
A surfactant and emulsifier used in a variety of personal care products such as cleansers, body washes, shampoos, creams, lotions and bar soaps
25kg
Ex stock

Fatty Alcohols

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Ceteareth 25
68439-49-6
Stabilizer in oil and water emulsions widely used in creams, lotions, sunscreens foundations and depilatory cream
25kg
On request
1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol
36653-82-4
Used as an opacifier in shampoos and thickening agent in creams and lotions and assists in preventing the separation of products in a formulation
25kg
Ex stock
Cetearyl Alcohol
67762-30-5
Long chain Alcohol used mainly to create smoother creams, thicker lotions shampoos, conditioners, depilatory creams and more stable foam products
25kg
Ex stock
Ceteareth 20
68439-49-6
Functions as a non ionic stabilizer in oil in water emulsions and is a common emolient in hair dye, facial moisturizer, anti ageing products and depilatory cream
25kg
Ex stock

Emollients/Humectants

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Glycerol
56-81-5
Used as an humectant in formulations to treat dry itchy skin.
250kg
Ex stock
Iso Propyl Myristate
110-27-0
Used as an emollient as an additive in aftershaves, shampoos and bath oils. Gives products a more sheer feel than an oily feel.
180kg
Ex stock
Iso Propyl Palmitate
142-91-6
Used as a thickening agent and gives a smooth soft feel with a moisturizing effect
180kg
On request

Panthenols

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
D-Pantothenic Acid
81-13-0
Used as a moisturizer and improves wound healing in pharmaceutical products and acts as a skin conditioning agent, in hair and nail care
25kg
Ex stock
DL-Pantothenol
16485-10-2
The powder form of D-Panthenol has good moisturizing and softening properties and can be used as a rejuvenating agent
25kg
On request

Mineral Oils

Product
Chemical Name
CAS Number
Registration Number
Description
Pack Size
Availability
Mineral Oil
8042-47-5
Used in a wide range of products depending on viscosity requirements.
165kg
On request
Mineral Oil
8042-47-5
Used in a wide range of products such as baby oil, bath oil, lotions, ointments and is available in a variety of viscosities to suit various formulations
165kg
Ex stock

Ready to find out more?

Drop us a line today for a free quote!

Scroll To Top